Endowments

Generous financial donations from our former students, faculty and friends create faculty chairs, professorships  and fellowships. These positions, which are established from endowments or designated gifts of $25,000 or more, support the continued work of some of our most noteworthy faculty.

Faculty Chairs

  • Anwer Ahmed, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    Ashley ’88 and David Coolidge ’87 Chair in Business
  • Murray R. Barrick, Department of Management
    Paul M. and Rosalie Robertson Chair in Business Administration
  • Leonard L. Berry, Department of Marketing
    M. B. Zale Chair in Retailing and Marketing Leadership
  • Wendy R. Boswell, Department of Management
    Jerry and Kay Cox Endowed Chair in Business
  • Albert A. Cannella, Jr., Department of Management
    Blue Bell Creameries Chair in Business
  • Daniel Cohen, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    Arthur Andersen Chair in Accounting
  • David A. Griffith, Department of Marketing
    Hallie Vanderhider Chair in Business
  • Ricky W. Griffin, Department of Management
    Jeanne and John R. Blocker Chair in Business Administration
  • R. Duane Ireland, Department of Management
    Carroll and Dorothy Conn Chair in New Ventures Leadership
  • Shane A. Johnson, Department of Finance
    Thomas W. Leland Memorial Chair in Finance
  • Eli Jones, Department of Marketing
    Development Council Dean’s Chair in Business
    Peggy Pitman Mays Eminent Scholar Chair in Business
  • Richard Metters, Department of Information and Operations Management
    Paul M. and Rosalie Robertson Chair in Business Administration
  • John Robinson, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    Patricia ’77 & Grant ’77 Sims Chair
  • Venkatesh Shankar, Department of Marketing
    Brandon C. Coleman, Jr. ’78 Endowed Chair in Marketing
  • Bala Shetty, Department of Information and Operations Management
    Cullen Trust for Higher Education Chair in Business Administration
  • Alina Sorescu, Department of Marketing
    Paula and Steve Letbetter ’70 Chair in Business
  • Sorin Sorescu, Department of Finance
    Foreman R. & Ruby Bennett Chair in Business Administration
  • Hari Sridhar, Department of Marketing
    Joe B. Foster ’56 Chair in Business Leadership
  • Chelliah Sriskandarajah, Department of Information and Operations Management
    Hugh Roy Cullen Chair in Business Administration
  • Jerry R. Strawser, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    KPMG Chair in Accounting
  • Edward P. Swanson, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    Nelson D. Durst Chair in Accounting Education
  • Laszlo Tihanyi, Department of Management
    Robyn L. ’89 and Alan B. Roberts ’78 Chair in Business
  • Senyo Tse, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    Thomas W. Leland/Oscar A. Weinke Chair in Accounting
  • P. Rajan Varadarajan, Department of Marketing
    Ford Chair in Marketing and E-Commerce
  • Dechun Wang, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
    Philip Ljungdahl / PwC Chair

Professorships

          • James J. Benjamin, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            Arthur Andersen Professorship in Accounting
            Deloitte Leadership Professorship in Accounting
          • Christa H.S. Bouwman, Department of Finance
          • Patricia & Bookman Peters Professor of Finance
          • Stephen H. Courtright, Department of Management
          • John E. Pearson Professorship in Business Administration
          • Cynthia E. Devers, Department of Management
          • Lawrence E. Fouraker Professorship in Business Administration
          • Cydney C. Donnell, Department of Finance
            Julio S. Laguarta Professorship in Real Estate
          • Neil Geismar, Department of Information and Operations Management
          • Center for Executive Development Professorship in Business Administration
          • Jeremiah Green, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            Ernst & Young Professorship
          • Gregory R. Heim, Department of Information and Operations Management
          • Janet and Mark H. Ely ’83 Professorship
          • James W. Kolari, Department of Finance
            Chase Professor in Finance
          • Xenophon Koufteros, Department of Information and Operations Management
            Jenna and Calvin R. Guest Professor in Business Administration
          • Dennis R. Lassila, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            Deborah D. Shelton Professorship in Taxation
          • Arvind Mahajan, Department of Finance
            Lamar Savings Professorship in Finance
          • Mary Lea McAnally, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            PwC Professorship
          • Sean McGuire, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            Ernst & Young Professorships
          • Michael W. Pustay, Department of Management
            Anderson Clayton & Co. and the Clayton Fund Professorship in Business
          • Nate Sharp, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            PwC Professorship
          • Michael Shaub, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            Deloitte Professional Program Director’s Professorship
          • Connie D. Weaver, James Benjamin Department of Accounting
            KPMG Professorship in Accounting
          • Manjit S. Yadav, Department of Marketing
            Macy’s Foundation Professorship
          • Christopher J. Wolfe, Department of Accounting

Faculty Fellows

      • Leonard Bierman, Department of Management
        Mays Research Fellow
      • Steve Boivie, Department of Management
        Mays Research Fellow
      • Yong Chen, Department of Finance
        Republic Bank Fellowship
      • Neil Geismar, Department of Information and Operations Management
        Mays Research Fellow
      • Charles E. Gilliland, Department of Finance
        Helen and O.N. Mitchell, Jr. Faculty Fellowship in Real Estate
      • Gregory Heim, Department of Information and Operations Management
        Mays Research Fellow
      • ‘Jon Jasperson, Department of Information and Operations Management
        Mays Teaching Fellow
      • Michael Ketzenberg, Department of Information and Operations Management
        Mays Research Fellow
      • Daria Panina, Department of Management
        Mays Teaching Fellow
      • Janet Turner Parish, Department of Marketing
        Mays Teaching Fellow
      • Nancy Simpson, Business Undergraduate Special Programs
        Mays Teaching Fellow
      • Dwayne Whitten, Department of Information and Operations Management
        Mays Teaching Fellow