The Raymond Ideas Challenge Results

One of the most creative events we host each year is the annual Raymond Ideas Challenge. We challenge everyone from the newest freshman to the oldest doctoral student to dream up their “big idea” and tell us about it.

 

2017

  • Press Release
  • Photos
  • Winners
    • First Place: David Delamater, Matt Kellogg, Adam McGaffin, Gustavo Ordonez, Nathan Wiatrek; The OxiScope
    • Second Place: Philip Bowie, Cole Fincher, Wesley Kuehn, Michael New, Isaac Pitblado, Jana Soares; TOBOR
    • Third Place: Ryan Alderink, Jack Clark, Grace Fan, Alejandra Hernandez, Pulkit Jain, Kendel Lipe; Hexamania
  • Video Pitch
    • First Place: Darrecia Johnson; EMPOWER
    • Second Place: James Dickey, Dylan Secrest; Interlynx
    • Third Place: Ally Calandro; The Expeditionary School
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Dean Barbalias, David Barbalias, Haley Conrad; Neptune Sensors
    • Jillian King, Grace Tsai, Elizabeth Latham Sheets; Bioom
    • Garrett Ransom, Kristin-Sophie Strittmatter; U’DERS
    • Frank DiRosa, Briana Martinez; Smart Gun Holster

 

2016

  • Press Release
  • Photos
  • Winners
    • First place ($3,000): Commercializing Low Earth Orbit with a Turnkey CubeSat Product | Trent Tate, Dakotah Karrer, Vince Rodriguez and David Smith
    • Second place ($2,000, Sponsored by AAN): ReGrub | Ryan Woolsey and Blake Harvey
    • Third place ($1,000, Sponsored by JBKnowledge): Motley Tool | McCalley Cunningham and Dayana Hansley
  • Video Prize
    • First place ($1,000, Sponsored by Cattelsoft): IceMe | Shravan Shetty, Aakash Jain, Yeshwanth Ja and Rishub Mishra
    • Second place ($500,  Sponsored by Freedom Equity Group): Pool | Reilly Mickelson, Mauricio Degregori and Colin Brady
    • Third place ($250, Sponsored by Mark S. ’88 and Nancy E. ’90 Browning): GiftHer | Allison Kornher
  • Honorable Mentions ($500, each team Sponsored by Startup Aggieland)
    • WireSpare | Blake Harvey
    • BAT-MoBIKE Service Center | Pradeep Subramanian Srinivasan,
    • Quick Clip Reminder (TAMU CC) | Shelby Polasek and Vanessa Galindo
    • DeHydraTect – Dehydration Detection Pacifier | Magy Avedissian, Nga Tang, Grace Fletcher, Scott Herting and Jose Wippold

2015

  • Press Release
  • Photos
  • Winners
    • First place ($3,000): Customizable Prostheses via 3D Printing | Charles Sweeney and Blake Teipel
    • Second place ($2,000): Wireless Mouse Tracking System | Richard Horner, Lindsey Jenschke, Cody Lewis & Nick Reinoso
    • Third place ($1,000): EyeNav System | Lyndon Kageler, Omar Lira, Stephen Sun and Tiffany Turner
  • Video Prize
    • First place ($1,000): Ea$yList | Tarang Lal & Paola Perez
    • Second place ($500): Dutch | Pratheek Lakur & Krishna Murthy
    • Third place ($250): Bridgin | Sangeeta Isaac
  • Honorable Mentions ($500)
    • Lost & Found | Amy Brodeur, Joshua Dunegan, Daniela Garcia, Aaron John and Samuel Kancewick
    • Hack.Connect | Jeffrey Zhao
    • FireCAT | Ratika Gandhi, Vasiliy Khmelenko, Benita Mordi, Timothy Paulsen, Cameron Shaw and Kyle Yates
    • Aggieland Exchange | Daniel Pattison

2014

  • Press Release
  • Photos
  •  Winners
    • First Place ($3,000): Tree to Aircraft | Blake Teipel, David Hagen and Ben Ross
    • Second Place ($2,000): SiCoustics | Dean Tate and Andrew Maly
    • Third Place ($1,000): Modular Monitoring Platform (M2P) | Spencer Conn, Daniel Riess, Zack Cobb and Colton Chojnacki
  • Video Prize Winners
    • First Place ($1,000): eWriter | Chris Findeisen, Wesley Wehner and Martin Fracke
    • Second Place ($500): ReCYCLING Bus | Julia Gaas, Sean O’Beirne, Blake Leiker, Jess Yarbrough, Andrea deLorimier and Sandya Athigaman
    • Third Place ($250): Symbiot | Kiran Ramchandani
  • Honorable Mentions ($500)
    • Perfusion in One | Maxine Qun Liu
    • A New Organic Tool to Combat Antibiotic Resistant Microbes | Kam To
    • Golden Star Structural System | Michael Bunch
    • Binary Snow Sensor | Austin Keller

2013

  • Winners
    • First Place ($3,000): Sense™ | Mickie Byrd and Willis Twigge
    • Second Place ($2,000): Source of Light | Sarina Rapini
    • Third Place ($1,000): Masala Street | Pooja Kanani and Vineet Bhambhani
  • Honorable Mentions ($500)
    • HeadsUp Tackling Trainer | Austin Hahn
    • Persistent Golf Ball | Travis Cable and Clay Norbin
    • Backseat Bib | Diandra Esparza, Christina Tharp and Allie Miller
    • Miniaturized Sleep Apnea Diagnosis Device | Jiayi Jin

2012

  • Press Release
  • Photos
  • Winners
    • First Place ($3,000): I.Q. Stat: Intelligent Climate Control | Patrick Daniels
    • Second Place ($2,000): PolyFilm Absorbable Adhesion Barrier | Qun Liu
    • Third Place ($1,000):
      • House of Geekdom | Shelly Brenckman
      • Garment Dying Tags | Ben Bates, Allison DeHaven, Erin Evetts, Kelsey Hermanson and Valerie Hernandez
      • Kinetic People Power, LLC | Shelly Brenckman

2011

  • Press Release
  • Photos
  • Winners
    • First Place: University Folding Bikes | Patrick Daniels and Martin Griggs
    • Second Place:  Scream Cards | Blake Carlton and Evan Lange,
    • Third Place:
      • Austin City Hostels | Jason Childs
      • Advanced Cell Culture System | Mithil Chokshi, Ashley Labonte, Jeehyun Park, and Michael Whiltely
      • The Stint | James Bonn, Hilary Brugger, Megan Hafner, Edward Hartmann, Johnny Shih, and Luke Smith

2010

  • Photos
  • Winners
    • 1st Place: Automated Bike Lock System | Cameron Brown
    • 2nd Place: We Bake It, You Make It | Cameron Brown and Paul Morin
    • 3rd Place:
      • GlucoWave Technology | Brian Cummins and Melodie Benford
      • Diagnostic Point-of-care Device | Brian Cummins and Melodie Benford
      • Aggie Wheels | Liz Roberts, Tyler Behm, Luis Lopez, Chris Chen, Mary Hesse, and Steven Laxton

2009

2008