Outstanding Alumni Award

Mays Business School honors graduates who have led lives of distinction and who embody the Aggie core values – loyalty, integrity, excellence, leadership, selfless service and respect – with the Mays Outstanding Alumni Award. Recipients come from all industries, have been active in their communities and continue to serve their alma mater. The alumni chosen for the award represent the best of the best at Mays.

2018 honorees are Mike Shaw ’68, Fred Heldenfels IV ’79, and Fred Caldwell ’82

Previous recipients

1992
John R. Blocker ’45
A.P. Wiley, Jr. ’46
Robert H. Allen ’50
John A. Mobley ’51

1993
J. Rogers Rainey, Jr. ’44 (posthumous)
Bob Bolen ’48
Donald A. Adam ’57

1994
Carroll W. Phillips ’54
M. Bookman Peters ’59
James G. Hooton ’66

1995
Herschel G. Maltz ’50
Robert I. Pender ’56
Marvin J. Girouard ’61

1996
T.H. (Ted) Dinerstein ’53
J.S.B. (Britt) Jenkins ’65
W. Mike Baggett ’68

1997
Gerald L. Ray ’54
Raymond R. Hannigan ’61
John H. Atterbury III ’70

1998
Randy Matson ’67
R. Steve Letbetter ’70
Jerry S. Cox ’72

1999
George H. Akin ’56
H. Jarrell Gibbs ’60
Harris J. Pappas ’66

2000
John T. Eubanks ’62
Larry Levine ’71
John V. McNevin ’73

2001
Joe B. Foster ’56
Kenneth E. Randolph ’78
Thomas J. Saylak ’82

2002
James R. Whatley ’47
Joseph V. Tortorice, Jr. ’70
T. Britton Harris IV ’80

2003
Lupe Fraga ’57
G. David Van Houten, Jr. ’71
William H. (Bill) Flores ’76

2004
Clifton J. Bolner ’49
Barnett L. Gershen ’69
John Speer ’71

2005
L.C. (Chaz) Neely, Jr. ’62
Terry E. Hatchett ’68
Brandon C. Coleman, Jr. ’78

2006
M.L. “Red” Cashion ’53
Thomas P. Richards ’65
Daniel “Dan” Feehan ’73

2007
Charles L. Korbell, Jr. ’71
David R. Norcom ’73
Willie T. Langston II ’81

2008
Paul W. Kruse ’77
Alan B. Roberts ’78
Robyn Meyer Roberts ’89
Daniel Sparks ’89
Ernest L. Wehner ’41 (posthumous)

2009
Stephen Solcher ’83
Robert Starnes ’72
David Williams ’79

2010
John A. Van Alstyne ’66
Robert D. Loeffler ’77
Bruce D. Broussard ’84

2011
David C. Baggett ’81
Cynthia (Cindy) B. Taylor ’84
Gregory J. Matte ’92

2012
Craig C. Brown ’75
Jeffrey A. Miller ’88
Craig R. McMahen ’89

2013
Dan Allen Hughes, Jr. ’80
Randy Cain ’82
Tony R. Weber ’84

2014
Robert E. Jordan ’86
Kevin McEvoy ’79
Susan R. McFarland ’83

2015
Billy Atkinson ’72
Monty Davis ’77
Kathy Milthorpe ’82

2016
Louis Paletta ’78
T. Mark Kelly ’79
Jerry Strawser ’83
Kimberly Allen Dang ’92

2017
Gregory M. Cokinos ’79
Cydney Collier Donnell ’81
Carri Lynn Baker ’84

2018
Mike Shaw ’68
Fred Heldenfels IV ’79
Fred Caldwell ’82